Our Record

"The most successful syndicate there’s been. They’ve had an insane number of winners and successes at all levels - a terrific achievement from Middleham Park. They all do a great job and really have their head in the game." Oli Bell.


We are the UK's leading racehorse syndication company, with over 1,000 winners under both codes. Our winning record is headed by three Group 1 wins by Toormore, G Force (both European Champion Colts) and Ventura Storm. Our Pattern race record on the Flat is bolstered by eight Group 2, six Group 3 and 26 Listed victories. 

2019 Statistics: 93 winners: 16 of those at Listed, Conditions and Class 2 level. £1.3m of race prize money won and over £1.5m of Bloodstock sales achieved for our owners.

  • VENTURA STORM Milan, San Siro - Gran Premio del Jockey Club Flat
    (Group 1)
    Winner
  • G FORCE Haydock - Sprint Cup Flat
    (Group 1)
    Winner
  • TOORMORE The Curragh - National Stakes Flat
    (Group 1)
    Winner
  • VENTURA STORM Doncaster - The St Leger Flat
    (Classic)
    Second Place
  • DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT Deauville - Prix Maurice de Gheest Flat
    (Group 1)
    Second Place
  • TOORMORE Newbury - Lockinge Stakes Flat
    (Group 1)
    Second Place
  • KOOL KOMPANY The Curragh - Phoenix Stakes Flat
    (Group 1)
    Second Place
  • PENITENT Longchamp - Prix de la Foret Flat
    (Group 1)
    Second Place
  • MARIE'S DIAMOND Royal Ascot - THE QUEEN ANNE STAKES Flat
    (Group 1)
    Third Place
  • TOORMORE Ascot - Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Flat
    (Group 1)
    Third Place
  • Ventura Tormenta Chantilly - Prix Robert Papin Winner
  • Raymond Tusk Milan, San Siro - Gran Premio del Jockey Club Winner
  • DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT Maisons-Laffitte - Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte Winner
  • KOOL KOMPANY Maisons-Laffitte - Prix Robert Papin Winner
  • KOOL KOMPANY The Curragh - Gain Railway Stakes Winner
  • TOORMORE Glorious Goodwood - Vintage Stakes Winner
  • PENITENT Newmarket - Nayef Joel Stakes Winner
  • PENITENT Sandown - bet 365 Mile Winner
  • MARIE'S DIAMOND Goodwood-The Qatar Richmond Stakes Second Place
  • MARIE'S DIAMOND Curragh - Gain Railway Stakes Second Place
  • DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT Haydock - The Sandy Lane Stakes Second Place
  • GREAT PAGE Ascot - Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes Second Place
  • TOORMORE Glorious Goodwood - Lennox Stakes Second Place
  • Clem Fandango Royal Ascot - Queen Mary Stakes Third Place
  • TOORMORE Veliefendi - International Topkapi Trophy Third Place
  • ESENTEPE York - Musidora Stakes Third Place
  • MARIE'S DIAMOND Curragh - Anglesey Stakes Winner
  • VENTURA STORM Deauville - Prix de Reux Winner
  • GREAT PAGE Deauville - Prix du Calvados Winner
  • PENITENT Haydock - John of Gaunt Stakes Winner
  • TOORMORE Newmarket - Craven Stakes Winner
  • ESENTEPE Newmarket - Nell Gwyn Stakes Winner
  • Raymond Tusk Ascot - THE LONGINES SAGARO STAKES Second Place
  • Raymond Tusk Newbury - Geoffrey Freer Stakes Second Place
  • Clem Fandango Newmarket - Cornwallis Stakes Second Place
  • Raymond Tusk Newbury - THE AL RAYYAN STAKES Third Place
  • Naadirr Rome - Premio Tudini Third Place
  • MISS BAR BEACH Goodwood - Prestige Stakes Third Place
  • VIREN'S ARMY Rome, Capannelle - Premio Guido Berardelli Third Place
  • PERSONA GRATA Saint-Cloud - Prix de Flore Third Place
  • LEXINGTON TIMES Sandown - Solaria Stakes Third Place
  • MARIE'S DIAMOND Newmarket - THE BETWAY PARADISE STAKES
  • MARIE'S DIAMOND Pontefract - THE SKY BET GO-RACING-IN-YORKSHIRE SUMMER FESTIVAL POMFRET STAKES
  • Copper Knight York - THE JOHN SMITH'S CITY WALLS STAKES
  • Boitron Newbury - Denford Stakes
  • Raymond Tusk Hamilton - Glasgow Stakes
  • De Bruyne Horse Vichy - PRIX DES JOUVENCEAUX ET DES JOUVENCELLES
  • Swift Approval Cologne - Der Herbstpreis
  • Clem Fandango Ayr - Harry Rosebery Stakes
  • VENTURA STORM Hamilton - Glasgow Stakes
  • VIREN'S ARMY Chester - Dee Stakes
  • VENTURA STORM Newmarket - Feilden Stakes
  • DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT York - Rockingham Stakes
  • PERSONA GRATA Maisons-Laffitte - Prix Bertrand de Tarragon
  • PERSONA GRATA Deauville - Prix de la Calonne
  • GREAT PAGE Naas - Sprint Stakes
  • Lexington Times Lingfield - Spring Cup
  • KOOL KOMPANY Naas - Rochestown Stakes
  • Chief Barker Haydock - Ascendant Stakes
  • PENITENT Newmarket - Ben Marshall Stakes
  • PENITENT Sandown - Fortune Stakes
  • Sandiva Naas - Sprint Stakes
  • Ventura Mist Redcar - 2-year-old Trophy
  • PENITENT Doncaster - Spring Mile
  • Lily's Angel Newmarket - Empress Stakes
  • Exceptional Art Beverley - The Beverley Bullet
  • Outrun The Storm, by Footstepsinthesand Ayr - EBF Nursery Handicap - shares available Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Cold Stare Goodwood - THE BRIAN CHATTAWAY CELEBRATING 50 YEARS AT LADBROKES HANDICAPSTAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Revich Chester - THE £CHESTERTOGETHER HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Magical Wish Doncaster - THE SKY SPORTS RACING SKY 415 HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Lexington Dash Newmarket - THE BETWAY HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Mensen Ernst BORDEAUX LE BOUSCAT - PRIX ACHILLE FOULD Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Magical Wish Lingfield - Bombardier Golden Beer Handicap Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Marie's Rock Taunton - THE BYERLEY STUD MARES' NOVICES' HURDLE RACE Jumps
    (Listed )
  • Raymond Tusk Newcastle - THE BETWAY CONDITIONS STAKES (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier) Flat
    (Class 2)
  • Marie's Rock Haydock - Join Racing TV Now Introductory Hurdle Jumps
    (Class 2)
  • Mensen Ernst BORDEAUX LE BOUSCAT - PRIX DE PAUILLAC Flat
    (Class 2)
  • Waarif Ayr - THE WILLIAM HILL FOUNDATION:UNITING AGAINST DEMENTIA HANDICAPSTAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Ventura Lightning Ripon - THE WILLIAM HILL RIPON HORNBLOWER CONDITIONS STAKES Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Timoshenko Goodwood - THE UNIBET GOODWOOD HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Star Of Southwold Pontefract - THE VW VOLKSWAGEN VAN CENTRE (LEEDS) LTD OPTIONAL CLAIMING HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • MARIE'S DIAMOND Haydock - Marlen Roberts Conditions Stakes Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Waarif Windsor - THE CHARTWELL ANNIVERSARY (A HANDICAP STAKES) Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Wedding Date Newmarket - THE HEATH COURT HOTEL HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Ventura Rebel Ascot - THE ITM ROYAL ASCOT TWO-YEAR-OLD TRIAL CONDITIONS STAKES Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Legal History Ascot-Colts & Fillies Club Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Jumps
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Waarif Ayr - William Hill Supporting The Fight Against Parkinson's Handicap Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • LEROY LEROY Doncaster- Napoleons Casinos & Restaurants Nursery Handicap Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Timoshenko Musselburgh-The Archerfield Cup Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Burnt Sugar Ascot - Gigaset International Stakes Flat
    (Heritage Handicap)
  • Waarif Pontefract-Dickies Workwear At Junction 32 Outlet Optional Claiming Handicap Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Burnt Sugar Newmarket - Bunbury Cup Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • TIGRE DU TERRE Sandown - Coral Challenge Handicap Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Ventura Knight Hamilton-The Almada Mile Handicap Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Waarif Carlisle-The Carlisle Bell *course record* Flat
    (Heritage Handicap)
  • Ninetythreetwenty Pontefract-EBF Stallions Youngsters Conditions Stakes Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Wedding Date Chester-May Festival Flat
    (Class 2)
  • INDOMENEO Leicester - TBA Small Breeders' Conditions Stakes Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Burnt Sugar Leopardstown - Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Sovereign Path" Handicap Flat
    (Premier Handicap)
  • Atlantic Sun Chantilly - Prix Du Passage Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Tawdeea Haydock - The Old Newton Cup Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Edgar Balthazar Carlisle - The Carlisle Bell *course record* Flat
    (Heritage Handicap)
  • Tatlisu Ayr - The Ayr Silver Cup Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Ventura Mist Beverley - The Hilary Needler Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Junior Newcastle - Races Rehearsal Chase Jumps
    (Listed Handicap)
  • Captain Dunne Epsom - The Epsom Dash Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Beshabar Ayr - The Scottish Grand National Jumps
    (Grade 3)
  • Junior The Cheltenham Festival - Kim Muir Chase Jumps
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Captain Dunne Newcastle - Gosforth Park Cup Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Junior Royal Ascot - Ascot Stakes Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Victoire De Lyphar York - The Reg Griffin Memorial Trophy Flat
    (Heritage Handicap)
  • Monday
    30 Dec
    Marie's Rock Taunton - THE BYERLEY STUD MARES' NOVICES' HURDLE RACE Jumps
    (Listed )
  • Friday
    20 Dec
    Batchelor Boy Wolverhampton Flat
  • Saturday
    14 Dec
    Motawaafeq Wolverhampton Flat
  • Saturday
    14 Dec
    Raymond Tusk Newcastle - THE BETWAY CONDITIONS STAKES (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier) Flat
    (Class 2)
  • Wednesday
    4 Dec
    Marie's Rock Haydock - Join Racing TV Now Introductory Hurdle Jumps
    (Class 2)
  • Wednesday
    27 Nov
    Sweet Celebration Kempton Flat
  • Monday
    25 Nov
    Guardia Svizzera Chelmsford Flat
  • Thursday
    7 Nov
    Ventura Destiny Southwell Flat
  • Monday
    4 Nov
    Castlehill Retreat Newcastle Flat
  • Saturday
    2 Nov
    King Of Tonga Newmarket Flat
  • Thursday
    31 Oct
    Mensen Ernst BORDEAUX LE BOUSCAT - PRIX DE PAUILLAC Flat
    (Class 2)
  • Wednesday
    30 Oct
    Sweet Celebration Kempton Flat
  • Friday
    25 Oct
    Ventura Destiny Newcastle Flat
  • Thursday
    24 Oct
    Clay Regazzoni Wolverhampton Flat
  • Thursday
    24 Oct
    Duke Debarry Carlisle Jumps
  • Tuesday
    15 Oct
    Beechwood Jude Musselburgh Flat
  • Monday
    14 Oct
    Militia Musselburgh Flat
  • Wednesday
    9 Oct
    OLEG Wincanton Flat
  • Wednesday
    9 Oct
    Get The Appeal Wincanton Jumps
  • Saturday
    5 Oct
    San Rafael Wolverhampton Flat
  • Saturday
    5 Oct
    Mensen Ernst BORDEAUX LE BOUSCAT Flat
  • Monday
    30 Sep
    Ventura Flame Hamilton Flat
  • Tuesday
    24 Sep
    Ventura Royal Beverley Flat
  • Saturday
    21 Sep
    Gold Arch Wolverhampton Flat
  • Saturday
    21 Sep
    Waarif Ayr - THE WILLIAM HILL FOUNDATION:UNITING AGAINST DEMENTIA HANDICAPSTAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Thursday
    19 Sep
    Militia Ayr Flat
  • Tuesday
    10 Sep
    WOODSIDE WONDER Catterick Flat
  • Friday
    30 Aug
    Myklachi Newcastle Flat
  • Tuesday
    27 Aug
    Ventura Royal Musselburgh Flat
  • Monday
    26 Aug
    Southern Rock Ripon Flat
  • Friday
    23 Aug
    Star Of Southwold Chelmsford - THE LILIAN THOMPSON "BEST MUM" OPTIONAL CLAIMING HANDICAP STAKES Flat
  • Thursday
    22 Aug
    Lexington Rebel Chepstow Flat
  • Saturday
    17 Aug
    JEN'S BOY Market Rasen Jumps
  • Saturday
    17 Aug
    Ventura Lightning Ripon - THE WILLIAM HILL RIPON HORNBLOWER CONDITIONS STAKES Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Wednesday
    14 Aug
    Inner Circle Beverley Flat
  • Tuesday
    13 Aug
    Ventura Flame Carlisle Flat
  • Tuesday
    6 Aug
    Sesame Birah Newbury Flat
  • Monday
    5 Aug
    Southern Rock Ripon Flat
  • Saturday
    3 Aug
    Ventura Ocean Newmarket Flat
  • Wednesday
    31 Jul
    Timoshenko Goodwood - THE UNIBET GOODWOOD HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Sunday
    28 Jul
    MARIE'S DIAMOND Pontefract - THE SKY BET GO-RACING-IN-YORKSHIRE SUMMER FESTIVAL POMFRET STAKES Flat
    (Listed)
  • Friday
    26 Jul
    JEN'S BOY Uttoxeter Jumps
  • Friday
    26 Jul
    Ventura Lightning Thirsk Flat
  • Saturday
    20 Jul
    INDOMENEO Haydock Flat
  • Friday
    19 Jul
    Star Of Southwold Pontefract - THE VW VOLKSWAGEN VAN CENTRE (LEEDS) LTD OPTIONAL CLAIMING HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Friday
    19 Jul
    MARIE'S DIAMOND Haydock - Marlen Roberts Conditions Stakes Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Saturday
    13 Jul
    Copper Knight York - THE JOHN SMITH'S CITY WALLS STAKES Flat
    (Listed)
  • Friday
    12 Jul
    Star Shield Ascot Flat
  • Wednesday
    10 Jul
    Enchanted Linda Catterick Flat
  • Tuesday
    9 Jul
    Gold Arch Wolverhampton Flat
  • Sunday
    7 Jul
    Harome Ayr Flat
  • Thursday
    4 Jul
    Revich Epsom Flat
  • Wednesday
    3 Jul
    Inner Circle Thirsk Flat
  • Wednesday
    3 Jul
    Lexington Law Thirsk Flat
  • Saturday
    29 Jun
    Waarif Windsor - THE CHARTWELL ANNIVERSARY (A HANDICAP STAKES) Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Friday
    28 Jun
    Sesame Birah Chester Flat
  • Friday
    28 Jun
    Star Shield Doncaster Flat
  • Thursday
    27 Jun
    One Hart Hamilton Flat
  • Sunday
    23 Jun
    Father John Hexham Jumps
  • Saturday
    22 Jun
    Wedding Date Newmarket - THE HEATH COURT HOTEL HANDICAP STAKES Flat
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Thursday
    20 Jun
    Star Of Southwold Chelmsford Flat
  • Wednesday
    19 Jun
    Myklachi Ripon Flat
  • Wednesday
    19 Jun
    Southern Rock Hamilton Flat
  • Monday
    17 Jun
    Beechwood Jude Carlisle Flat
  • Saturday
    8 Jun
    Cold Stare Haydock Flat
  • Saturday
    1 Jun
    Mulligatawny Musselburgh Flat
  • Tuesday
    28 May
    Mulligatawny Ayr Flat
  • Monday
    27 May
    Waarif Windsor Flat
  • Monday
    20 May
    Howzer Black Carlisle Flat
  • Friday
    17 May
    Wedding Date York Flat
  • Tuesday
    14 May
    Marie's Rock Ffos Las Jumps
  • Sunday
    5 May
    Southern Rock Hamilton Flat
  • Friday
    3 May
    Kupa River Musselburgh Flat
  • Wednesday
    1 May
    Ventura Rebel Ascot - THE ITM ROYAL ASCOT TWO-YEAR-OLD TRIAL CONDITIONS STAKES Flat
    (Conditions Stakes)
  • Saturday
    20 Apr
    VENTURA GOLD Musselburgh Flat
  • Thursday
    18 Apr
    Lexington Empire Chelmsford Flat
  • Saturday
    13 Apr
    Ventura Rebel Thirsk Flat
  • Wednesday
    10 Apr
    Magical Wish Lingfield Flat
  • Tuesday
    9 Apr
    Ventura Ocean Pontefract Flat
  • Tuesday
    9 Apr
    Legal History Exeter Jumps
  • Friday
    5 Apr
    VENTURA GOLD Leicester Flat
  • Friday
    5 Apr
    Kupa River Leicester Flat
  • Sunday
    31 Mar
    Legal History Ascot-Colts & Fillies Club Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Jumps
    (Class 2 Handicap)
  • Sunday
    31 Mar
    Right Action Doncaster Flat
  • Friday
    22 Mar
    Elixsoft Newcastle Flat
  • Monday
    4 Mar
    Kupa River Wolverhampton Flat
  • Saturday
    2 Mar
    OLEG Kelso Jumps
  • Thursday
    21 Feb
    Red Bond Chelmsford Flat
  • Tuesday
    29 Jan
    Red Bond Wolverhampton Flat
  • Saturday
    26 Jan
    Dommersen Chelmsford Flat
  • Friday
    25 Jan
    AXEL JACKLIN Lingfield Flat
  • Thursday
    10 Jan
    Star Of Southwold Chelmsford Flat
  • Tuesday
    1 Jan
    Duke Debarry Catterick Jumps

Group 1 Winners


VENTURA STORM - Zoffany colt

  • Highest OR 113
  • Prize Money £327,648
  • 2016 Group 1 Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Milan
  • 2016 Group 3 Prix De Reux, Deauville
  • 2016 Listed Glasgow Stakes, Hamilton 
  • 2016 Listed Feilden Stakes, Newmarket

Our most recent high profile horse, he was purchased at the 2015 Tattersalls Craven Breeze-up Sale for 110,000 Guineas. This was an amount we had not spent on a horse before, but when Peter & Ross Doyle and Richard Hannon all agreed he was not for passing over, Tim’s own ‘fomo’ (the fear of missing out!) kicked in and he was added to our 2015 2-year-old Hannon string.

One of the syndicate members remembers taking a call whilst on holiday in New York…”I think Tim had forgotten the time difference and when my phone rang, it was about 5am, but as I saw it was him, I knew I had to answer, as I had said I would be interested in another 2 year old! I am writing this almost 2 year's to the day and am looking at the race card from the St Leger on my wall and recalling some amazing memories from trips around Europe with him-who’d have thought! I still can’t quite believe I am a Group 1 winning owner, all with just 2.5% AND a healthy cheque to spend on new horses! He really has been an amazing horse to be involved with.”

His owners traveled with him to Ireland, France and Italy and pretty much all of them have gone into another of our 2-year olds with Richard, they loved the ride so much!


G FORCE –  Tamayuz colt

  • 2014 European Champion 3-year-old Sprinter
  • Highest OR 118
  • Prize Money £189,193
  • 2014 Group 1 Sprint Cup, Haydock 

A different profile of purchase for this Colt, as we bought him from the Richard Hannon Snr stable via the Tattersalls Horses-In-Training sale in 2013 for 25,000 Guineas. He had just had the one run and we placed him with David O’Meara, who has become our’ trainer of choice’ for horses bought out of other yards (visit his trainer page to see our current cohort). Initially being given a rating of 87, he rose up the weights after being placed in two Listed races, all at 5f. Taking in the Group 2 King George Stakes and the Group 1 Nunthorpe, he moved up to a rating of 111. Moving up to 6f, his pay day was at Haydock in the British Champions Series Betfred Sprint Cup, which earned him the ‘European Champion Sprinter’ title.


TOORMORE – Arakan colt

  • 2013 European Champion 2-year-old Colt
  • Highest OR 122
  • Prize Money £475,551
  • 2013 Group 1 Goffs National Stakes, The Curragh
  • 2013 Group 2 Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes, Glorious Goodwood
  • 2014 Group 3 Craven Stakes, Newmarket

Tim and Tom purchased him at the 2012 DBS (now known as Goffs) Premier Yearling sale for £36k, with the assistance of leading Bloodstock agents Peter and Ross Doyle. Under the training regime of Richard Hannon Senior, (in his last season holding the license at Herridge,) Toormore’s 2-year-old campaign could not have been better. After an unbeaten season, winning his maiden on debut, following that with the Vintage Stakes (pictured here) and his Group 1 at The Curragh, he was subsequently crowned ‘European Champion 2-year-old Colt’. He went on to pick up the Craven Stakes next time and with two more Group 1 placings, amassed the phenomenal amount of prize money mentioned above for his syndicate; belying his purchase price.

A high-class miler, he perpetuated Middleham Park’s omnipresence at all the top-class meetings and as a result, his syndicate agreed to sell him to Godolphin, who saw him as a horse with a profile that was very appealing to their operation.

We heard in March 2018 that very sadly Toormore had to be put down after suffering a serious leg injury in training in Dubai. We were all very saddened at this news. He was the horse of a lifetime and we are very grateful to him for some wondeful memories.


*NB. All three Group 1 winners were subsequently sold by their syndicates through our privately negotiated deals for undisclosed sums.  

Contact

info@middlehamparkracing.net

August House
Appleyard Drive
Barton-on-Humber
North Lincolnshire
DN18 5TD

Subscribe

Join our mailing list to receive our monthly newsletter, plus details of any new purchases and promotions.

Register now

Live twitter feed

@MprUpdates

© Middleham Park Racing | Site by Isle